Not only does it help lose weight, hinder the Dementia symptoms and work as a natural antibiotic but also has lots of beauty benefits. Coconut oil – what is it and what are its cosmetic uses?
Coconut oil, known also as copra oil, is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the hard flesh of coconut palm nuts.
Coconut oil – cosmetic uses
Coconut oil is a universal cosmetic. It is an ingredient of many products yet you can apply it directly to the skin, hair and even teeth or add it to meals.
Coconut oil – skin, hair & teeth benefits
- It is an ingredient of moisturising and smoothing creams designed for dry and dehydrated skin because fatty acids, included in coconut oil, deeply penetrate and nourish the skin.
- It has antibacterial properties so it effectively eliminates acne. To get rid of pimples, rub it in the skin or add to meals instead of other vegetable oils.
- It has UV filter so it protects like an SPF 10 sunblock.
- It penetrates hair bulbs, nourishes them and delivers the essential minerals such as potassium, zinc and magnesium. Coconut oil closes cuticle scales so hair’s soft, shiny whereas hair ends are protected against splitting. This oil nourishes the scalp, stimulates bulbs for growth and effectively treats dandruff.
- It has tooth-whitening properties so you can use it for making a toothpaste. Apart from the oil, you must prepare baking soda, powdered egg shells, xylitol, mint and cinnamon essential oils.
Other coconut oil uses
- You can use it as an eye cream to increase blood flow around the eyes, reduce wrinkles and swellings.
- It works as a body lotion, especially for the areas that are prone to dryness e.g. elbows and heels.
- You can use it as a protective lip balm which softens and moisturises chapped lips.
- Used regularly, it whitens and brightens scars.